Skip to content
How To Buy Plots

Due Diligence

Land Survey Types and Costs: Which One You Need Before Buying Land

Boundary, ALTA, topographic, and other land surveys explained: what each one is for, who may perform it, what drives the price, and dated 2026 cost ranges from two guides.

By KenLast reviewed 12 min read

This guide contains affiliate links. If you buy through one, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we recommend. How this works.

Key takeaways

  • A boundary survey documents the perimeter of the parcel, finds or sets the corner monuments, and notes anything crossing the line. For vacant land it is the only way to know what you are buying.
  • Only a state-licensed surveyor may perform one. In Florida, practicing without a license is a first-degree misdemeanor, and the Board of Professional Surveyors and Mappers is the licensing board.
  • An ALTA/NSPS Land Title Survey adds the detail a title insurer needs to insure against survey matters. Commercial buyers commonly order it, and it costs more.
  • Two 2026 cost guides disagree by several times. Angi puts a boundary survey at $1,200 to $5,500; HomeGuide puts it at $300 to $900. Get two or three local quotes.
  • Ask the seller for the last survey. Recertifying it, or hiring the surveyor who did it, can cost less than starting over.
  • Put a survey contingency in your offer and give the finished survey to the title company so you can ask for boundary coverage.
In this guide

When you buy a house, the lot comes with clues. A driveway, a fence, and a neighbor who has been there for years tell you roughly where the property ends. Vacant land offers none of that. The lines may run through brush, across a creek, or along an old fence that was never on the boundary.

With land, the boundaries are the purchase. The acreage, the corners, and whatever crosses the lines are most of what you are paying for, and the only person who can tell you where they are is a licensed surveyor.

What a survey actually gives you

Florida's standards of practice spell out the deliverable in detail, a useful checklist wherever you buy.

A signed and sealed map. Florida requires the map to state that it is "not valid without the original signature and seal of a Florida licensed surveyor and mapper" unless it is signed and sealed electronically. It must also show the type of survey, the survey date, and the surveyor's name and license number.

Monuments found or set. In Florida the surveyor sets monuments at the corners unless they already exist or an obstruction prevents it. A set monument must be at least 18 inches long, capped with the surveyor's license number or firm name, and detectable with an instrument that finds iron or magnetic objects. Each one goes on the map with a note on "whether the monument was found or set". Those pins are what you will later use to mark your boundaries.

Encroachments noted. Florida's rule: "All apparent physical use onto or from adjoining property must be indicated, with the extent of such use shown or noted upon the map." Fences, walls, and buildings near the line are drawn with dimensions to it.

One caution. As Gary Kent, who chaired the ALTA/NSPS standards committee, notes in a column hosted by the National Society of Professional Surveyors, a boundary survey is a surveyor's professional opinion, not a court ruling.

The types of survey, and when each applies

SurveyWhat it doesWhen you need it
BoundaryFinds or sets corners, documents the linesNearly every purchase without a recent survey
ALTA/NSPS Land TitleBoundary survey to a national standard for title insurersCommercial deals, some lenders, boundary coverage
TopographicMaps contours and elevationsBefore designing a site or driveway
Elevation certificateCertifies a building's elevation for FEMAOnce a structure is planned in a flood zone
Site plan and stakingPlaces planned structures relative to the linesRight before building
Subdivision platDivides a parcel into recorded lotsSplitting land
Mortgage location or plot planShows improvements sit on the described landA lender product, not a boundary survey

Boundary survey

Florida defines it as "a survey, the primary purpose of which is to document the perimeters, or any portion thereof, of a parcel or tract of land by establishing or re-establishing corners, monuments, and boundary lines". That is what most buyers need. The free methods in our guide to finding property lines do not replace it. They tell you how urgent it is.

ALTA/NSPS Land Title Survey

The American Land Title Association (ALTA) and the National Society of Professional Surveyors (NSPS) publish the standard title insurers rely on. Its stated purpose is a survey a title company can accept for insuring title "free and clear of survey matters", except the matters the survey itself discloses. That is why title companies and commercial buyers ask for it by name.

A complete ALTA/NSPS survey has four parts: fieldwork, a map tied to the title documents, any optional Table A items the client selects, such as setting monuments or a flood zone classification, and a standard certification. It also adds detail along the lines. The surveyor must locate "all walls, buildings, fences, and other improvements within five feet of each side of the boundary lines", and utility poles within ten feet of the property are shown. The current edition took effect February 23, 2021. Angi notes that ALTA surveys "are some of the most comprehensive and take time".

Topographic survey

A topographic survey maps the shape of the ground. The Texas Real Estate Research Center describes topographic maps as what owners, engineers, and planners use to "design the development of a site, landscaping, flood control, runoff of surface water". The product is a signed and sealed plat with contour lines or grid elevations.

Elevation certificate

This is a FEMA form. Form FF-206-FY-22-152 "is to be completed by a land surveyor, engineer, or architect who is authorized by state law to certify elevation information". FEMA says it is used "to determine a building's compliance with local floodplain management provisions" and to document elevations for flood insurance premiums or discounts. The key word is building: on bare land it matters once you plan a house. Before buying, check the zone itself, covered in our guide to flood zones.

Site plan and construction staking

The Texas Real Estate Research Center calls this a locative, layout, or stake-out survey. It is a preliminary step in construction that "establishes the location and position of various structures in relation to the boundaries of the site". The surveyor may set reference stakes and benchmarks and prepares a drawing of the perimeter and the stake locations.

Subdivision plat

A plat is the recorded map that divides a parcel into lots. In Florida, every plat offered for recording "must be prepared by a professional surveyor and mapper" and accompanied by a boundary survey of the platted land. If you intend to split the land, budget for both and check the zoning first.

Why a mortgage location survey or plot plan is not a boundary survey

The drawing a seller kept from their own closing is often a mortgage location survey, made to show the lender and title insurer that the buildings sit on the land described in the mortgage. Ohio's rules define it as a professional opinion prepared solely for the mortgagee and title insurer, and require the plat to say it "is not a boundary survey". A plot plan is similar. HomeGuide lists a plot plan at $100 to $250 and a mortgage survey at $200 to $700, against $300 to $900 for a boundary survey. Neither verifies the corners. If it does not say boundary survey, do not treat it as one.

Who may perform a survey

Surveyors are licensed by the state where the land sits.

Florida. Chapter 472 of the Florida Statutes makes it illegal to "Practice or offer to practice surveying and mapping unless such person is registered", and a violation is a first-degree misdemeanor. The licensing body is the Board of Professional Surveyors and Mappers, inside the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.

Texas. Chapter 1071 of the Occupations Code says: "A person may not engage in the practice of professional surveying unless the person is registered, licensed, or certified as provided by this chapter." The Texas Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors administers it. Ohio Revised Code chapter 4733 draws the same line.

Check the state board's license lookup before you pay a deposit.

What drives the price

Angi's range depends on "the size of your property, the type of survey, and the availability of property records". HomeGuide adds: "Lot measuring is only a third to half the total price of a survey." The rest is records work and any disputes.

  • Parcel size and shape. HomeGuide reports that wooded or hilly areas and oddly shaped lots have the highest price per acre.
  • Terrain and vegetation. Angi lists terrain as a factor.
  • Quality of the records. Angi notes that a surveyor who cannot locate deed records easily may charge extra.
  • Age of the last survey. HomeGuide says land not surveyed for many years is rarely well marked and needs extra investigation.
  • Distance. Angi notes that mileage rates may apply when the surveyor's office is far away.
  • Staking the lines. HomeGuide's questions to ask include whether setting boundary markers costs extra.
  • Season. Angi: "Foliage can make it difficult to make survey measurements accurately."
  • Speed. HomeGuide reports prices nearly double for a tight deadline.

What a land survey costs in 2026

Two dated cost guides cover this, and they disagree.

Angi, updated July 9, 2026, puts the average land survey at $2,300, with a range of $475 to $25,000, and surveyor labor at $220 to $450 per hour. Its Florida range is $800 to $3,600.

HomeGuide, dated January 6, 2026, puts an average land survey at $200 to $1,200 and a boundary survey at $500 to $1,000 for one acre, falling to $70 to $140 per acre on sites of 50 to 100 acres. Its per-acre table runs from $300 to $900 for a half acre up to $7,000 to $9,000 for 100 acres.

Survey typeAngi, updated Jul 9, 2026HomeGuide, Jan 6, 2026
Boundary$1,200 to $5,500$300 to $900
Topographic$2,000 to $6,500$400 to $1,500
Mortgage location$1,500 to $4,500$200 to $700
New construction staking$1,800 to $6,500$400 to $1,800
ALTA/NSPS Land Title$2,500 to $10,000$1,200 to $4,000
Land survey cost ranges by type from two 2026 cost guidesRange bars for five survey types. Angi, updated July 9, 2026, lists boundary surveys at $1,200 to $5,500, topographic at $2,000 to $6,500, mortgage at $1,500 to $4,500, new construction at $1,800 to $6,500, and ALTA at $2,500 to $10,000. HomeGuide, dated January 6, 2026, lists boundary at $300 to $900, topographic at $400 to $1,500, mortgage at $200 to $700, new construction at $400 to $1,800, and ALTA at $1,200 to $4,000. The two guides differ by several times for every type.What a land survey costs, by typeTwo 2026 cost guides, each shown as its own low-to-high range. They are not averaged.Angi, updated Jul 9, 2026HomeGuide, Jan 6, 2026$0$2,500$5,000$7,500$10,000BoundaryCorners and linesBoundary, Angi: $1,200 to $5,500Angi: $1,200 to $5,500Boundary, HomeGuide: $300 to $900HomeGuide: $300 to $900TopographicContours and elevationsTopographic, Angi: $2,000 to $6,500Angi: $2,000 to $6,500Topographic, HomeGuide: $400 to $1,500HomeGuide: $400 to $1,500Mortgage locationNot a boundary surveyMortgage location, Angi: $1,500 to $4,500Angi: $1,500 to $4,500Mortgage location, HomeGuide: $200 to $700HomeGuide: $200 to $700New constructionStaking a build siteNew construction, Angi: $1,800 to $6,500Angi: $1,800 to $6,500New construction, HomeGuide: $400 to $1,800HomeGuide: $400 to $1,800ALTA/NSPSLand Title SurveyALTA/NSPS, Angi: $2,500 to $10,000Angi: $2,500 to $10,000ALTA/NSPS, HomeGuide: $1,200 to $4,000HomeGuide: $1,200 to $4,000Sources: Angi, How Much Does a Land Survey Cost? [2026 Data], updated Jul 9, 2026.HomeGuide, How Much Does a Land Survey Cost? (2026), January 6, 2026. Ranges only; prices vary by parcel and location.
Cost ranges for five survey types from two 2026 guides, shown separately rather than averaged. The gap is real: ranges vary with parcel size, terrain, the quality of the records, and where the land is.

How to save money on a survey

Ask for the previous survey

Ask the seller for the most recent survey and the surveyor's name. HomeGuide says recertifying a survey "typically costs less than half of doing a new land survey", and that a survey under 5 years old can sometimes be recertified in your name.

Texas builds this into the contract. Its promulgated Unimproved Property Contract, TREC No. 9-18, offers checkbox options: the seller furnishes an existing survey with a T-47 affidavit or T-47.1 declaration, the buyer obtains a new survey, or the seller furnishes a new one. Whether an old survey will satisfy your title company depends on the company and your state's rules, so ask early. Then walk the old survey's corners; monuments still in the ground make the new surveyor's job easier.

Best for: Checking whether the old corner pins still exist

Magnetic locator

A magnetic locator finds buried iron pins and capped rods. Finding them tells you the old survey is still usable evidence. It does not tell you the pins are in the right place; only a surveyor can.

See options on Amazon

Hire the surveyor who did the last one

The previous surveyor already has the field notes, the record research, and the corner locations. Florida's rules show why that matters: a surveyor updating their own earlier boundary survey, to locate improvements not yet completed, need not reset the property corners, while a different surveyor must recover or reset them. The rule is narrow and says nothing about price, but a surveyor who can skip a step can charge less.

Combine the boundary survey and the staking in one visit

If you plan to build soon after closing, say so now, because setting the corner monuments, flagging the lines, and staking the house site can happen on the same trip. Ask for one quote covering all three and compare it with ordering the jobs separately.

Get at least three quotes

HomeGuide's advice: "Compare detailed estimates from at least 3 companies." Give each the same parcel number, legal description, old survey, and purpose.

What to ask a surveyor before hiring

Several of these come from HomeGuide's list. The deliverable should match the checklist in the first section: a signed and sealed map, monuments described, encroachments shown.

  1. Are you licensed in this state, and what is your license number?
  2. Is there a minimum fee, and is travel time included?
  3. Will you research the deed history and the neighboring parcels' records?
  4. Does the price include setting monuments at every corner?
  5. Will the map show encroachments, fences, and recorded easements?
  6. Can I get a CAD file for my builder? HomeGuide notes that CAD files cost extra.
  7. How long until I have the signed and sealed map? The date matters for your contingency deadline.

Protect yourself in the contract

Put a survey contingency in the offer

Texas's form shows the pattern. Its Unimproved Property Contract says, "The survey must be made by a registered professional land surveyor acceptable to the Title Company and Buyer's lender(s)." Paragraph 3D lets the parties agree that the price will adjust to the acreage the survey shows, and if the adjustment is more than 10%, either party may terminate.

Elsewhere, ask for a contingency that gives you enough days to get the survey done and the right to renegotiate or terminate if it shows a shortage in acreage, an encroachment, or no recorded access (see our guide to landlocked property). Contract language varies by state, so confirm the wording with a licensed real estate attorney in the state where the land sits.

Give the survey to the title company

A standard title policy is not a substitute for a survey. The Texas Department of Insurance says so directly: "Title insurance does not protect against boundary disputes with your neighbor, unless you purchase additional coverage." In Texas, that coverage comes from amending the standard exception for area and boundaries so it covers only "shortages in area", which the title company may do, for a premium, on the strength of a survey. Under Procedural Rule P-2 it may accept an existing survey with an affidavit verifying it. Other states differ. Either way, send the finished survey to the title company before closing and ask what boundary coverage it can offer. See our guide to title insurance for vacant land.

The bottom line

A boundary survey is the one document that tells you what you are buying. Order it from a surveyor licensed in the state, ask for the previous survey first, and get at least three quotes, because the 2026 guides put the same job anywhere from a few hundred dollars to several thousand. Write the survey into your offer and hand it to the title company. The rest of the checks are on the land due diligence checklist.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a survey to buy vacant land?
No law requires one in every sale, but treat it as part of due diligence. Texas's promulgated Unimproved Property Contract builds a survey step into the offer, and in Texas a title company can offer area and boundary coverage when it accepts a survey, new or existing with an affidavit. Without a survey you are trusting a listing and a fence line to tell you what you own.
How much does a land survey cost in 2026?
It depends on the guide you read and the parcel you have. Angi, updated July 9, 2026, puts the average at $2,300 with a range of $475 to $25,000. HomeGuide, dated January 6, 2026, puts an average survey at $200 to $1,200 and a one-acre boundary survey at $500 to $1,000. Size, terrain, records, and location move the price, so get local quotes.
What is the difference between a boundary survey and an ALTA survey?
A boundary survey documents the perimeter of the parcel by finding or setting corners and monuments. An ALTA/NSPS Land Title Survey is done to a national standard so a title insurer can insure title free and clear of survey matters. It adds fieldwork on improvements near the lines, a map tied to the title documents, optional Table A items, and a standard certification. It costs more and takes longer.
Can I use the seller's old survey instead of ordering a new one?
Sometimes. HomeGuide says a survey under 5 years old can sometimes be recertified in the buyer's name, typically for less than half the cost of a new survey. In Texas, the title company may accept an existing survey with a T-47 affidavit instead of requiring a new one. Whether that works for you depends on the surveyor, the title company, and your state's rules.
Who is allowed to perform a land survey?
A surveyor licensed by the state where the land sits. Florida, Texas, and Ohio all prohibit practicing surveying without a state license or registration, and each state has a licensing board where you can check a license. In Florida it is the Board of Professional Surveyors and Mappers, inside the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.

Sources

  1. Chapter 472, Land Surveying and Mapping, 2025 Florida Statutes, The Florida Senate
  2. Chapter 177, Land Boundaries, 2025 Florida Statutes, The Florida Senate
  3. Florida Administrative Code Rule 5J-17.050 Definitions, Florida Department of State, Florida Administrative Code
  4. Florida Administrative Code Rule 5J-17.051 Standards of Practice - General Survey, Map, and Report Content Requirements, Florida Department of State, Florida Administrative Code
  5. Florida Administrative Code Rule 5J-17.052 Standards of Practice - Boundary Survey Requirements, Florida Department of State, Florida Administrative Code
  6. Texas Engineering and Land Surveying Practice Acts and Rules, Texas Occupations Code Chapter 1071, Texas Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
  7. Ohio Revised Code Section 4733.22 Prohibited acts, Ohio Legislative Service Commission
  8. Ohio Administrative Code Rule 4733-38-01 Preamble (Mortgage location surveys), Ohio Legislative Service Commission
  9. Ohio Administrative Code Rule 4733-38-05 Mortgage location survey plat, Ohio Legislative Service Commission
  10. 2021 Minimum Standard Detail Requirements for ALTA/NSPS Land Title Surveys, American Land Title Association and National Society of Professional Surveyors, via HUD Exchange
  11. 2021 Minimum Standard Detail Requirements for ALTA/NSPS Land Title Surveys Adopted, by Gary R. Kent, PS, National Society of Professional Surveyors
  12. National Flood Insurance Program Elevation Certificate and Instructions, FEMA Form FF-206-FY-22-152, Federal Emergency Management Agency, copy posted by the City of Cape Coral, Florida
  13. Agency Information Collection Activities: Elevation Certificate/Floodproofing Certificate, Federal Register, June 1, 2026, Federal Emergency Management Agency, via Government Publishing Office
  14. Sizing Up Surveys, by Rusty Adams, Texas Real Estate Research Center at Texas A&M University
  15. How Much Does a Land Survey Cost? [2026 Data], Angi
  16. How Much Does a Land Survey Cost? (2026), HomeGuide
  17. Unimproved Property Contract, TREC No. 9-18, Texas Real Estate Commission
  18. Title insurance FAQ, Texas Department of Insurance
  19. Basic Manual of Rules, Rates and Forms for the Writing of Title Insurance in the State of Texas, Procedural Rule P-2, Texas Department of Insurance

This guide is general education, not legal, financial, or tax advice. Rules and costs vary by state, county, and parcel. Confirm the details for your property with the county and a licensed professional before you rely on them.

Due Diligence

Landlocked Property: How to Confirm Legal Access Before You Buy

The only road to the land crosses a neighbor's property. Learn the difference between a path and a legal right, how to verify access in the title work, and your options if the parcel is landlocked.

13 min readReviewed September 29, 2026